JEGS Touring Driver of the Year
Best Actor in a Leading Role
JEGS Weekly Track Driver of the Year
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
JEGS Rookie of the Year
Breakthrough Performance Actor
Most Improved
Most Improved Actor
Comeback Driver
Actor Achievement Award
Short Track Bad Boy
Best On-Screen Villain
Best Personality
Best On-Screen Hero
Worst Luck
Box Office Problems
JEGS Best Touring Series
Best Performance in a Tour Role
Best NASCAR Short Track Series
Best Performance in a NASCAR Role
Best Annual Race / Event
Best Production Design
Best Weekly Venue
Best Weekly Set Design
JEGS Best Short Track
Best Set Design
JEGS Best Promoter
Best Director
Best Series Website
Best Visual Effects In a Touring Role
Best Track Website
Best Enhancement With Web (Local Role)
Best Social Media
Best Web Enhancement
Short Track Announcer

Best Sound Production
Best Finish
Hollywood Ending
Action Photo of the Year
Best Action Cinematography
Best Candid Photo
Best Dramatic Cinematography
Best Rivalry
Box Office Hits
Most Inspirational Moment
Most Dramatic Scene
Surprise of the Year
Most Shocking Ending
Thank You for Voting for the 2013 Speed51.com 51's Presented by JEGS.  Voting Ends on February 8th at 12:00am.
Ted Christpher not using his shades. (Mark Bochiardy)
Crew members look things over on the other side of the tire. (Drew Hierwater)
Billy Dunn's crew Celebrates After Emotial SuperDirt Win in Sryacuse (NY). (Rebecca Eisele)
Brody Dow gets a hug in victorylane at Beech Ridge Motor Speedway (ME). 	(Jamie Williams) 
The story of the Snowball Derby. (Bruce Nuttleman)
Tommy Lemmons Jr. celebrates his win at Mertinsville Speedway (VA) in the Virginia is for Racing Lovers 300. (Chris Owen) 
Race winner Ronnie Bassett Celebrates with his brother Dillon the UARA Champion at Anderson Speedway (SC).	(Drew Hierwater)
Al Wisialko 1st Feature win at Seeknok Speedway (MA).	(Bobby Hayden)
Wayne Helliwell Jr gives a kiss to his daughter Brooke before the start of the Fall Foliage race at Airborne Park Speedway (NY). (Leif Tillotson)
Deac McCaskill - The look of determination. (Mark Bochiardy)
The Nominations Are In...

In the spirit of the Academy Awards in Hollywood, the 2013 version of 51's Awards presented by JEGS all have a movie theme to add a little Hollywood flare to the voting of the best in short track racing in 2013.  We have taken the best moments of the 2013 season with the help our staff, fans, drivers, track owners and other notable people in the short track world.  Help us determine who is the best in each of these categories.  You can vote once per day, per email address.  Voting will end on February 8th at 12:00am.

YOU MUST VOTE FOR EVERY CATEGORY
Vote and then click the submit button at the bottom of the page. Only one vote per person / per email / per day will be counted. You must vote here, not on Speed51.com's social media pages. Tracks, drivers and series are welcome to link to this page.
Four Wide at Thunder Road (VT)  (Alan Ward)
Mason Mingus and Austin Theriualt nearly wreck in the Winchester 400. (Tom Norman) 
Kyle Larson tagging CE Falk at Daytona Int'l Speedway (FL). (Bruce Nuttleman)
Matt Hirschman and Ryan Preece battle in the SBM 125 at Star Speedway (NH). (Rick Ibsen)
Outalws Four Wide at Berlin Raceway (MI). (Randy Ellen)
American pride at Lucas Oil Raceway (IN). (Mark Schatzer)
Four Wide at Irwindale Speedway (CA). (Sal Sigala Jr). 
Chase Elliott has a tire go down during the Winchester 400, he would save it and finish second. (Chris Owen)
Erik Jones takes the checkered flag in the Winchester 400. (Tom Norman)
The Battle at the Beach at Daytona Int'l Speedway (FL)	(Bruce Nuttleman)
Click to Make Photos Larger
Click to Make Photos Larger
email
Best Wreck Photo
Best Special Effects Cinematography
Click to Make Photos Larger
LimitLess Walls in Newtown, PA has announced that they will give the winners of the 51 Award for “Action Photo of the Year” and “Best Candid Photo” a free large wall mural of their winning photograph. LimitLess Walls prints and sells affordable, custom, removable, repositionable wall murals and wallpaper. Their wall murals and wallpaper are adhesive backed so no paste is required and will not damage the walls or paint during installation and removal as many times as you want. Visit www.limitlesswalls.com or call 888-722-3674 and learn more on how to make your photos a wall art.

Clay Rogers - (Pro Cup champion for the fifth time, six wins, also ran strong in SLM shows)
Cody Coughlin - (JEGS CRA Champion with two wins, also a winner at Speedweeks, strong in Winchester 400 Debut, 7th)
Dan Fredrickson - (ARCA MT Champion with two wins and 11 Top 10 runs in 12 starts)
Daniel Hemric - (SSS Champion with two wins, Blizzard, Gulf Coast and Summer Shootout champ, two PASS South wins)
Derek Thorn - (K&N Pro Series West champion, SRL winner five times, led laps at Snowball Derby)
Dillon Bassett - (UARA Champion, three wins, 13 top 10's in 13 races. Hamlin Showdown pole winner, second at Martinsville)
Dylan Kwasniewski - (K&N East Champion with six wins, third in SLM Smyrna World Series points)
Erik Jones - (Snowball Derby winner for a second year in a row, also won Winchester 400)
Frank Kimmel - (Won his 10th ARCA title on the heals of his 80 career win at Kansas to brake the most wins mark)
George Brunnhoelzl, III - (WSMT Champion for the fourth time, three wins, 11 top 5's and third at North South Shootout)
Johnny VanDoorn - (Won Battle at Berlin, Redbud 300 and three other events)
Kyle Benjamin - (Two ARCA wins, Blizzard & SSS winner, Rattler 250 winner and four SLM wins at Speedweeks)
Matt Hirschman - (20 overall wins, RoC tour Champ, North South, Turkey Derby, Race of Champions, SBM 125 winner)
Ryan Preece - (WMT Champion, four wins, Bowman Gray winner, MRS winner, 12 SK wins)
Travis Braden (ARCA CRA Champion with four wins and four poles, also a JEGS winner at Berlin)
Alex Papini - (Rockford Speedway champ, eight wins, 18 top 5's in 18 starts)
Dalton Zehr - (ASA Member Track National Champion, nine wins in 11 starts)
Deac McCaskill - (18 wins, track champ at Southern National)
Jay Beasley - (won eight races and track title at Thee Bullring at Las Vegas Motor Speedway)
Jay Linstroth - (All American Speedway champ, 11 wins, 16 top 5's in 18 starts)
Keith Rocco - (Won 14 SK races, Thompson Int'l Speedway & Waterford Speedbowl champ)
Lee Pulliam - (32 Total wins, NASCAR Whelen All American National Champion)
Ryan Preece - (12 SK Mod wins, battled for track titles in the Northeast)
Todd Stone - (10 wins in 17 starts at Devil's Bowl in a Modified, also track champion)
Wayne Anderson - (won over a dozen races in Florida at regional tracks)
Alex Guenette - (CATS) Series Rookie of the Year, second in Smyrna WS PLM Points
Casey Johnson - (Big 8) - Series Champion and won Madison track title
Cole Custer - (KNEast) - Won at Iowa & New Hampshire with two poles
Dominque VanWierengen - (JEGS) - Won at Lucas Oil and dominated Winchester
Dylan Lupton (KNWest) - One win, 12 top 10's and fifth in points
James Hall - (NWAAS) - Three wins in 20 starts and 20 top 10's
Jesse Little - (KNEast) - Series Rookie of the Year, six top10's
Justin Boston - (ARCA) - 13 top 10's in ARCA, third in points in first year
Kaz Grala - (LMSC) - won Banjo Mathews Memorial, finished second at Myrtle Beach 400 Weekend
Paige Decker - (TUNDRA) - A series win and some strength on her way to eighth in points
Alex Labbe - (ACT, PLM) - Three ACT wins and showed muscle in the final weeks of the season
Ali Kern - (ARCA CRA) - Strung together some podium runs in CRA to finish second in points
Ben Kennedy -  (KNEast) - Won two races and was fourth in points
Ben Rhodes- (NWAAS, KNEast) - Won five times in LMSC, and ran well in KNEast events.
Cody Coughlin - (JEGS, SLM) - Won JEGS title, won at Speedweeks, ran well in big SLM events
Cole Williams - (NWAAS) - Became a champion with six wins at I-44 and 16 top 5's
Dillon Bassett - (UARA, LMSC) -Captured UARA crown, was a model of constancy
Joey Dorion - (PASS) Almost PASS title after big season with two wins, Won in FL too
Rowan Pennink - (Mods) - Finally won VMRS title and won at Thompson
Tyler Church - (PASS) - Ran Six PASS races, two wins, a third and two fifths
Augie Grill - Had only one SLM win in 2012, returned to win five and lead Winchester and AA400
Dan Fredrickson - Returned to the ARCA MT to capture the title
Frank Kimmel - Returned to vlane in ARCA and won title and record setting 80th win
Jay Beasley - Won Championship, and Fall Classic at the Bull Ring at LVMS
Matt Hirschman - Broke his wrist at Daytona and returned to win 20 races
Mike Rowe - Captured track title at Beech Ridge to make 10 title in Maine
Rich Bickle - Final season saw several good runs, a Slinger Nationals win and Madison finale
Scott Steckly - After winless season in 2012, Steckley won and came from behind to win CATS title
Stephen Nasse - Major health problems with pneumonia and returned to the car
Steve Carlson - Returned to championship form with five wins at Lacrosse
Dan Fredrickson (ARCA MT)
Gray Gaulding (KNEast)
Johnny VanDoorn (CRA, SLM)
Keith Rocco (Mods)
Lee Pulliam (LMSC)
Ronnie Bassett Jr. (UARA, LMSC)
Ted Christopher (Mods)
Tommy Barrett Jr. (Mods)
Wayne Anderson (SLM)
Write in
Andy Seuss (NWSMT)
Ben Rhodes (LMSC, KNEast)
Burt Myers (NWSMT, NWAAS)
Clay Rogers (Pro Cup, SLM)
Daniel Hemric (SSS, SLM)
David Rogers (Blizzard, SLM)
Derek Thorn (KNWest, SRL)
Dylan Kwasniewski (KNEast, SLM)
Ryan Preece (NWMT, NWAAS)
Steve Dorer (FUPS, SLM)
Anderson Bowen (ARCA, SLM) - Got banged up in the car and out
Ben Rowe (PASS) - No wins up north
Brett Moffitt (K&N Pro Series) - Winless, had a chance to pounce at the title
Brian Campbell (SLM, PLM) - Lost a few races where he was leading
Chris Wimmer (ARCA MT) - No wins on ARCA MT
Deac McKaskill (LMSC) - Unlucky year to win 18 and end up P2
Mike Garvey (SSS, SLM) - Unlucky in finishing
Rick Turner (ARCA CRA) - Trouble always to sneak up on him
Ricky Brooks (Tech) - Hit on the track, but recovered to be at the Derby
Stephen Nasse (SSS, SLM) - Health issues, and mechanical plagued season
ACT & Serie ACT
ARCA Midwest Tour
ARCA/CRA Super Series & JEGS/CRA All-Stars Tour
Big 8 Series
Granite State Pro Stocks
Parts for Trucks Maritime Pro Stocks
PASS North / PASS South
Southern Super Series
SPEARS SRL Southwest Tour
UARA-STARS
Valenti Modified Racing Series
Candian Tire Series
K&N Pro Series East
K&N Pro Series West
Toyota (Mexico) Series
Whelen Modified Tour
Whelen Southern Modified Tour
Beech Ridge 300 (Beech Ridge, ME)
Kalamazoo Klash (Kalamazoo, MI)
OktoberFest (LaCrosse, WI)
Oxford 250 (Oxford Plains, ME)
Rattler 250 (South Alabama)
Snowball Derby (Five Flags, FL)
Spring Sizzler (Stafford, CT)
Speedweeks (New Smyrna, FL)
Thompson World Series (Thompson, CT)
Winchester 400 (Winchester, IN)
Beech Ridge Motor Speedway (ME)
Berlin Raceway (MI)
Bowman Gray Stadium (NC)
I-44 Speedway (MO)
Jefferson Speedway (WI)
Kern County Raceway Park (CA)
New Smyrna Speedway (FL)
Seekonk Speedway (MA)
Slinger Speedway (WI)
Stafford Motor Speedway (CT)
Evergreen Speedway (WA)
Five Flags Speedway (FL)
Gresham Motorsports Park (GA)
Hickory Motor Speedway (NC)
Kil Kare Speedway (OH)
South Boston Speedway (VA)
Southern National Motorsports Park (NC)
State Park Speedway (WI)
Thunder Road Speedbowl (VT)
Winchester Speedway (IN)
Chuck Deery (LaCrosse Speedway, WI)
Gary Howe (Kalamazoo Speedway, MI)
Glen Luckett & RJ Scott (ARCA / CRA)
Jerry Brown & Michael Diaz (Southern National, NC)
Mike Bursley and Kurt Dietrich  (Berlin Raceway, MI)
Nuckles Family  (Columbus Motor Speedway, OH)
Ron & Scott Wimmer (State Park Speedway, WI)
Tim Bryant (Five Flags Speedway, FL)
Tom Curley (ACT Tour)
Tom Mayberry (PASS North & South)
www.acttour.com
www.arcamidwesttour.com
www.arcaracing.com
www.cra-racing.com
www.maritimeprostocktour.com
www.nascarhometracks.com
www.southernsuperseries.com
www.srlsouthwesttour.com
www.tundrasuperlates.com
www.uara-stars.com
www.5flagsspeedway.com
www.berlinraceway.com
www.i44speedway.net
www.kalamazoospeedway.com
www.kernraceway.com
www.madisoninternationalspeedway.com
www.meridianspeedway.com
www.riverheadraceway.com
www.speedbowl.com
www.thunderroadspeedbowl.com
Ben Kennedy (KNEast, SLM)
Burt Myers (NWSMT)
Daniel Hemric (SSS, SLM)
Gray Gaulding (KNEast)
John Hunter Nemechek (SSS, SLM)
Justin Bonsignore (NWMT)
Kyle Benjamin (ARCA, KNEast, SLM)
NASCARHomeTracks
Sean Foster (NWAAS)
Stephen Nasse (SSS,SLM)
Tom (Sid) DiMaggio (Waterford, CT)
Aaron Maynard (ACT)
Adam Mackey (ARCA CRA, Midvale Speedway (OH))
Andrew Bartlet / Curt Keene (State Park Speedway (WI))
Ben Dodge (Smyrna WS, Stafford)
Bob Finan (Riverhead Raceway (NY))
Chris Fobbe (Springport Speedway (MI))
CJ Woliver (Pro Cup)
Dan Deicher (LaCrosse Fairgrounds (WI))
Eric Huenefeld (Big 8, Rockford, Madison)
Marc Moser (Colorado National Speedway)
Robbie Harvey (Five Flags Speedway (FL))
Ronnie Williams (I-44 Speedway (MO))
Russ Dowd (Thompson International Speedway (CT))
Spencer Lewis (Sunset Speedway (ON))
Write In
Any Battle of the Beach Race at Daytona - (Stefanik vs. Park, Larson vs. Falk or Gaulding vs. Self)
Corey Deuser wins Winchester JEGS Finale - (After dogging 13 yellows, Deuser took the lead on the final turn when Dominque VanWieringen broke)
Gray Gaulding wins K&N West finale at Phoenix - (Gaulding did the bump and run on Cole Custer on the final set of turns)
Myrtle Beach 400 finish - (Spring or Fall) - (Drama in both,  A. Anders won in the spring after the B. Rhodes DQ, L. Pulliam the fall after G. Campbell was Penalized)
Oktoberfest 100 ARCA Midwest - (The Sauter family (Johnny and Travis) takes care of each other giving Nathan Haseleu the win after both Sauter's were out)
PASS North South Shootout - (11 Lead Changes, 11 Yellow, Late Tangle and Surprise Winner in Ben Rowe)
Rich Bickle wins at Madison - (In his final race at his home track Bickle comes from behind to win)
Richie Evans Memorial (Ron Silk won a thrill race in the annual 100 lap event at Smyrna Speedweeks)
September WMT at New Hampshire - (23 lead changes and then the classic last lap pass on Donny Lia)
SSST Highland Rim Speedway (TN) - (A wild night on The Rim as Mark Day and Davey Coble played cat & mouse with five lead changes in final 15 laps, Day won)
Four Wide ACT (Alan Ward)
Door-to-door 98 and 29 (Tom Norman)
Larson Coming Through (Bruce Nuttleman)
Title Modified Battle (Rick Ibsen)
Four Deep for Mods (Randy Ellen)
American Pride (Mark Schatzer)
Racing is Back at Irwindale (Sal Sigala Jr.)
Elliott with a save (Chris Owens)
Jones wins the Winchester 400 (Tom Norman)
The Battle at the Beach (Bruce Nuttleman)
NASCAR's past meets present  (Matthew Dillner)
TC's shades (Mark Bochiardy)
The other side of the tire (Drew Hierwater)
A big win in Sryacuse (NY) (Rebecca Eisele)
A victory lane hug (Jamie Williams)
The Story of the Snowball  (Bruce Nuttleman)
Tommy Lemons wins at  Martinsville (Chris Owen)
Bassett Brothers (Drew Hierwater)
My first win (Bobby Hayden)
A kiss for dad (Leif Tillotson)
Deac McCaskill - The look  (Mark Bochiardy)
Bubba Pollard vs. Daniel Hemric (Epic battle to the finish for SSS title)
Davey Coble vs. Mark Day - (Highland Rim)
Erik Jones vs. Chase Elliott (Major SLM races)
Gray Gaulding vs. Cole Custer (Phoenix)
Joey Polewarczyk, Jr.  vs. Wayne Helliwell Jr. (A fight to the Finish in ACT) 
KN East Rookies (Little, Ruston, Custer, Tifft,Heckert, Hill) 3 Wins, 21 Top 5's
Matt Hirschman vs. Anyone in Open Modified Comp
Pulliam vs. McCaskill, Rocco and Preece (WAAS)
Steve Nasse vs. Johnny VanDoorn (Gov Cup 200)
Travis Sauter vs Johnny Sauter
Bassett Brothers Sweep at Anderson, Ronnie wins the race as his little brother claims UARA title
Family team Travis Benjamin win Oxford 250
Jesse Dutilly wins FUPS finale after Father passes away same week
Low buck Dennis Strickland wins Glass City 200 at Toledo (OH)
Nathan Haseleu gets to do a Burnout for his kids at Oktoberfest after he promised he would
Overwhelming Support of Dick Trickle after his passing from all tracks nationwide
Part time driver Austin Hill dominates Dover for first K&N East win
Rich Bickle refuses trophy at Slinger, but the disqualified driver Steve Apel convinces him to
Rich Bickle wins his final race at Madison (WI)
Tommy Lemons Jr. Wins Martinsville after a flat tire and taking the lead on the final restart
ARCAMT driver Dan Fredrickson raises funds for young Boston Marathon bombing victim's family
Big 8 Series at Milwaukee started 46, one caution
Chase Elliott Snowball Derby DQ after Tungsten found
Daniel Hemric beats Bubba Pollard for SSS title
David Rogers wins Speedweeks opener after two DQ's
Dennis Strickland Wins Glass City 200
Nathan Haseleu Wins Oktoberfest finale
PASS standout Johnny Clark goes winless in 2013
Slinger Nationals DQ gives Rich Bickle the win
SpeedFest has 41 yellow flags
Two 17-year olds wins Camping World Truck Series races.
42 catching air (Eric LaFleche)
TC on his side for the lead (Alan Ward)
Outlaws tangle (Randy Ellen)
Parking lot at Caraway (Marc Killian)
A slide on the side (Eric LaFleche)
Not the fast way (Michael Jaworecki)
Scary night at Five Flag (Tom Wilsey)
Too hot at the All American. (Tom Norman)
Mod junk yard (Cale Thompson)
Up and out at Winchester (Jamie Williams)